Artist Archive

Select a year to jump to the artists from that year, or you can also sort by artist name

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

  • Colin Adjun
  • Agnostic Mountain Gospel Choir
  • Alacie and Lucy
  • Aqsarniit
  • Backstabbers
  • Kim Barlow
  • Bill Hilly Band
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Pieta Brown and Bo Ramsey
  • Buck 65
  • Cephas & Wiggins
  • Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara
  • Elvis Costello
  • The Cottars
  • Danu
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Kathleen Edwards
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Friends of Dean Martinez
  • Amos Garrett
  • Sarah Harmer
  • Horace X
  • Jolly Boys
  • Craig Korth & Julie Kerr Band
  • Daniel Lanois
  • Lappelectro
  • Lee Boys
  • Petrona Martinez
  • Lorrie Matheson
  • McDades
  • Wendy McNeill
  • Old Reliable
  • Niamh Parsons
  • Kelly Joe Phelps
  • Michelle Shocked
  • Jane Siberry
  • Silver Hearts
  • Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
  • Slainte Mhath
  • Son de Madera
  • Al Stewart
  • T-Model Ford
  • Taima Project
  • Mick Thomas
  • Ian Tyson
  • Le Vent du Nord
  • Chantal Vitalis
  • Ann Vriend
  • Waifs
  • White Cockatoo
  • Nathan Wiley
  • Wilson, Lopushinsky and Burgess
  • Zubot and Dawson

2002

  • Kiran Ahluwalia
  • B'net Marrakech
  • Dan Bern
  • Bomba
  • Ray Bonneville
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Brothers Cosmoline
  • Peter Case
  • Co-Dependents
  • Jesse Cook
  • Dottie Cormier
  • The Jim Cuddy Band
  • D'Gary
  • Olu Dara
  • De Dannan
  • Dervish
  • David Essig
  • Fairport Convention
  • Michael Franti and Spearhead
  • Filippo Gambetta Trio
  • Mary Gauthier
  • Christine Graves Trio
  • Hayden
  • Ralph Boyd Johnson
  • Chantal Kreviazuk
  • Sleepy LaBeef
  • Laio
  • Anne Loree
  • Nick Lowe
  • Harry Manx
  • Carolyn Mark
  • Rory McLeod
  • Lynn Miles
  • Mortal Coil
  • Norouet
  • Steve Pineo
  • Rambling Roses Revue
  • John Reischman and the Jaybirds
  • Restless Lester
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • The Sadies
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • Silk and Steel
  • Martina Sorbara
  • Mike Stack
  • Swamperella
  • Rokia Traore
  • Jim White
  • Warren Zevon

2001

2000

1999

  • Joan Armatrading
  • Joan Baez
  • Bill Bourne
  • Cascabulho
  • Exene Cervenka
  • Ray Condo and the Ricochets
  • Susan Crowe
  • Joaquin Diaz
  • Willie Dunn
  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • Steve Earle
  • Freakwater
  • Funco
  • Dick Gaughan
  • George Gao, Liu Fang and Prof. Ye Xu-Ran
  • Great Uncle Bull
  • Hijas del sol
  • Veda Hille
  • Honeyboy Edwards
  • Colin James
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • The Kamkars
  • James Keelaghan
  • Keep it Up
  • Dave Moore
  • National Dust
  • Odetta
  • Oumou Sangare
  • Red Smarteez
  • Sonny Rhodes
  • Rory McLeod and Aimee Leonard
  • Tom Russell
  • Tom Russell and Andrew Hardin
  • Scatter the Mud
  • Oliver Schroer
  • Gil Scott-Heron
  • Shooglenifty
  • Chris Smither
  • Ulali
  • Violent Femmes
  • Chantal Vitalis
  • Sheila Wilcoxson
  • Wimme
  • Zubot and Dawson

1998

1997

  • Dave Alvin
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Vincent Bucher Trio
  • Carthy
  • Vic Chesnutt
  • Bruce Cockburn
  • Compadres
  • Dead Reckoners
  • The Doobie Brothers
  • Drum Mothers
  • Fred Eaglesmith
  • Lorne Elliot
  • Giant Sand
  • Regis Gizavo
  • Emmylou Harris
  • John Hiatt
  • Alex Houghton
  • Ralph Boyd Johnson
  • Ron Kavana Band
  • Peter Knight
  • MasQuirx
  • George McFaul
  • Maza Meze
  • Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
  • Nazka
  • The Neilds
  • Oh Susanna
  • Niamh Parsons
  • Las Perlas Del Son
  • Quartette
  • Roy Forbes
  • Seanachie
  • Shooglenifty
  • Bob Snider
  • Tariq
  • Chip Taylor
  • Hans Theessink and Blues Groove featuring Terry Evans
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
  • Tinderbox
  • Boubacar Traore
  • Lobi Traore
  • Al Tuck and No Action
  • Waterson
  • Dar Williams
  • Tim Williams
  • Wyrd Sisters
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart

1996

  • Jenny Allen and Cathy Cook
  • Jann Arden
  • Back Alley John
  • Beautiful Joe
  • Blackie & the Rodeo Kings
  • Blue Rodeo
  • Captain Tractor
  • Guy Clark
  • Carlos Del Junco
  • Alpha Yaya Diallo & Bafing
  • Cheb Dino
  • Joe Ely
  • Four the Moment
  • Green Fools
  • Janis Ian
  • Paul James
  • Karamoko Kouyate and Manding
  • Paul Kelly
  • Luann Kowalek
  • Penny Lang
  • Laura Love Band
  • Limpopo
  • David Lindley and Hani Naser
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Jez Lowe
  • Kate and Anna McGarrigle
  • Terry Morrison
  • The Neville Brothers
  • Regina Ragamuffins
  • Rheostatics
  • Garnet Rogers
  • Tom Russell
  • Tom Russell and Andrew Hardin
  • Rwenzori
  • Laura Smith
  • Gwen Swick
  • Ukranians
  • W P. Puppeteers
  • David Wilkie and the McDades

1995

  • Jerry Alfred and Medicine Beat
  • Big Sugar
  • Blue Shadows
  • Bill Bourne and Shannon Johnson
  • Celso and Carlinhos
  • Cindy Church
  • Cold Club
  • Dal-Dil-Vog
  • Guy Davis
  • John Gorka with Michael Manring
  • Kyp Harness Band
  • Jane Hawley
  • Veda Hille
  • Irish Descendants
  • Ralph Boyd Johnson
  • Clifton Joseph
  • Kathy Kallick and the Little Big Band
  • Kilgore Trout
  • Laura Love Band
  • Adrien Legg
  • Machado
  • Eval Manigat and Tchaka
  • Danielle Martineau
  • David Massengill
  • Runa Mayu
  • Eileen McGann
  • Rory McLeod
  • Bill Morrisey
  • Utah Phillips
  • Steve Pineo
  • Lester Quitzau
  • Seanachie
  • Mark David Stewart
  • Take the Oy Train
  • Tariq
  • Tinderbox
  • Topp Twins
  • Utungan Percussion
  • Suzanne Vega
  • Victoria Williams
  • Dar Williams

1994

  • Ale Is Dear
  • Alien Rebels
  • Dave Alvin
  • Meghana Bhat
  • Black Umfolosi
  • John Campbell Band
  • Courage of Lassie
  • Craob Rua
  • Guy Davis
  • Daisy Debolt
  • Die Knodel
  • Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
  • Four Men and a Dog
  • Cate Friesen
  • Paul Geremia
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Gypsy Bandits
  • Hothouse Bluegrass Band
  • Jackson Delta
  • Lucy Kaplansky
  • James Keelaghan
  • Los Lobos
  • Mara!
  • Katy Moffatt
  • Mother Tongue
  • Odetta
  • Paul Nelson Spencer
  • Plaid Tongued Devils
  • Proclaimers
  • Rawlins Cross
  • Roots Punta Rock
  • Karl Roth and the Hot Too
  • Sensible Footwear
  • Shades of Culture
  • Richard Shindell
  • Martin Simpson
  • David Thiaw
  • Trio Carcamos
  • Triple Threat
  • Bob Wiseman
  • Wisht Ida
  • Wyrd Sisters
  • Kathleen Yearwood

1993

  • The Albion Band
  • Jenny Allen
  • Anderson & Brown
  • Back Alley John
  • Wendy Berner
  • Anne Brown
  • Capperaille
  • Lee Collinson
  • Justin Curtis & the Outer Limits
  • Deaville
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Dobb and Dumela
  • The Dragon Talers
  • David Essig
  • Stephen Fearing
  • Jane Gillman & Darcie
  • Green Fools
  • David Grisman Quartet
  • Keith Hancock
  • Hannigan
  • Hart Rouge
  • The Hoodoo Sons
  • Johnnie Johnson
  • Kilgore Trout
  • David Knutson
  • Kurtz, Cole & Bruce
  • Penny Lang
  • The Last Wild Sons
  • Colin Linden
  • Eileen McGann
  • Sue Medley
  • Mother Tongue
  • Art Napoleon
  • Tom Paxton
  • Tom Phillips and the Men of Constant Sorrow
  • Queen Ida & her Zydeco Band
  • Raja
  • Roadside
  • Roy Forbes
  • Rick Scott
  • The Simpson Brothers
  • Ian Tamblyn
  • Ian Tamblyn
  • The Tuva Ensemble
  • Triple Threat
  • Turnout
  • Kira van Deusen
  • Tom Wilson

1992

  • Acoustically Inclined
  • Willie P Bennett
  • Wendy Berner
  • Cindy Church
  • Ashley Cleaveland
  • Dabatram
  • Ani DiFranco
  • Kitty Donahue
  • Teresa Doyle
  • David Essig
  • Paul Forest
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Amos Garrett
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Green Fools
  • The Grift
  • Hamlet the Clown
  • Bill Henderson
  • Hothouse Bluegrass Band
  • JJ the Juggling Fool
  • Jr. Gone Wild
  • Judy, Lyn and Aliesje
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Kilgore Trout
  • Alain Lamontagne
  • Lewis, Pint and Dale
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Rufus McDewfus
  • Rory McLeod
  • Cathy Miller
  • Ken Ozust
  • Rachel Page
  • Steve Pineo
  • Ranch Romance
  • Roots Roundup
  • Roy Forbes
  • Jimmy Roy's 5 Star Hillbillies
  • Rumillajta
  • Scartaglen
  • Scatter the Mud
  • Claudia Schmidt
  • Rick Scott
  • The Simpson Brothers
  • Mike Stack
  • Su-Chong Lim
  • The Swinging Bovines
  • Pat Temple and High Lonesome
  • Triple Threat
  • U.H.F.
  • Shari Ulrich
  • Bobby Watt
  • Tom Wilson

1991

  • Alien Rebels
  • Judy Anderson
  • Jann Arden
  • The Bluebilly Trio
  • Bill Bourne & Allan MacLeod
  • Paul Brady
  • Billy Branch & Sons of the Blues
  • Shawn Colvin
  • Dabatram
  • Bob de Wolff
  • Dobb and Dumela
  • The Easy T's
  • Stephen Fearing
  • First Draft
  • God's Little Monkeys
  • Grievous Angels
  • Paul Hann
  • Steve Hansen
  • Harbourd Trio
  • The Hot Too
  • Jerusalem Ridge
  • JJ the Juggling Fool
  • Judy, Lyn and Aliesje
  • James Keelaghan
  • Kindred Spirits
  • Mark Koenig
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Manigance
  • Sid Marty
  • Eileen McGann
  • Cathy Miller
  • Katy Moffatt
  • Tom Phillips and the Men of Constant Sorrow
  • Tom Russell
  • Tom Russell and Andrew Hardin
  • Sanvanya
  • The Simpson Brothers
  • Bob Snider
  • Mike Stack
  • Steve and Esther
  • Two Penny Opera
  • Johnny V and the House Rockets with Dr. Boogie
  • Peter Van Gelder
  • Tim Williams

1990

  • Artis the Spoonman
  • Jennifer Berezan
  • Tony Bird
  • Bill Bourne & Allan MacLeod
  • Paddy Byrne
  • Christy Cook
  • Morgan Davis
  • The Dots
  • Colleen Eccelston
  • Don Freed
  • Lennie Gallant
  • Ken Hamm & Bruce Everett
  • Marie-Lynn Hammond
  • Rob Hollis with Richard Gullsion
  • Paul Hyde
  • JJ the Juggling Fool
  • Juba!
  • Oscar Lopez
  • Jim Page
  • Gilbert Parent
  • Rawlins Cross
  • The Too Hot Swing Review
  • Lucy Blue Tremblay
  • Tuck & Patti
  • Valdy
  • Tim Williams

1989

  • Willie P Bennett
  • Heather Bishop and Sherry Shute
  • Beal Bocht Band
  • Cahoots
  • Wilf Carter & the Great Western Orchestra
  • Ken Hamm & Bruce Everett
  • Juba!
  • James Keelaghan
  • Larry and Curly
  • Barry and Lyn Luft
  • Lyn Luft & the Saturday Night Band
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Messenjah
  • Doc Myles
  • Orealis
  • Oscar & Manuel
  • Same Difference
  • Leslie Schatz & John Hyde
  • Spirit of the West
  • Bruce Steele
  • Su-Chong Lim
  • Jude Taylor & the Burning Flames
  • Tim Williams
  • Jesse Winchester

1988

  • John Allan Cameron
  • Margaret Christl
  • Four the Moment
  • Rufus Guinchard
  • Marie-Lynn Hammond
  • Josephine
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Jim Payne
  • Rare Air
  • Kelly Russell
  • Spirit of the West
  • Valdy
  • Nancy White

1987

  • Holly Arntzen
  • Vic Bell
  • Eric Bogle
  • Bill Bourne
  • Cahoots
  • The Calgary Fiddlers
  • The Colorado Folk Ensemble
  • Cosmotheka
  • Eye Music
  • Stephen Fearing
  • Robin Flowers and the Bleachers
  • Vin Garbutt
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Steve Hansen
  • Richard Harrow
  • Hooper Triplets
  • Huara
  • Ray Jason
  • James Keelaghan
  • Barry and Lyn Luft
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Glen Mundy
  • Mike O'Reilly Band
  • One Yellow Rabbit
  • Organettes Steel Orchestra
  • Oscar & Manuel
  • Lee and Sandy Paley
  • Paulo
  • Plug Nickel
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Riding Free
  • Garnet Rogers
  • The Romaniacs
  • Run Rig
  • Sneezy Waters
  • Sally Truss
  • Ian Tyson
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Will Soto

1986

  • April and Susan
  • Asa and the Ogedengbe Drummers
  • Big Miller Band
  • Les Boucherons
  • Buddy the Clown
  • Cahoots
  • The Danish Soborg Dancers
  • Darcy Deauville
  • Mike Elliot
  • Folle Avoine
  • Bill Garrett and Curly Boy Stubbs
  • Great Plains Dancers
  • Great Western Orchestra
  • Gryphon Quintet
  • Hatsegana
  • Hamish Imlach
  • Colin James
  • James Keelaghan
  • Doug MacArthur
  • Rita McNeil
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Doc Myles
  • The New Orleans Connection
  • Mike O'Reilly Band
  • Lee and Sandy Paley
  • Panorama Steel Band
  • Pentangle
  • Plug Nickel
  • Prairie Crossing
  • The Romaniacs
  • Sidney Melbourne and the Sons of the Outback
  • Spirit of the West
  • Al Stewart

1985

  • African Heritage
  • Battlefield Band
  • Bim (aka Roy Forbes)
  • La Bottine Souriante
  • Bill Bourne
  • Cahoots
  • Ceard
  • Margaret Christl
  • Cody
  • Gary Fjellgard
  • Folle Avoine
  • Marie-Lynn Hammond
  • Paul Hann
  • Robert Burton Hubele
  • Interlude Mime Theatre
  • Connie Kaldor
  • James Keelaghan
  • k.d. lang and the Siss Boom Bang
  • Loose Moose Theatre
  • Ron Nolan
  • One Yellow Rabbit
  • Organettes Steel Orchestra
  • The Original Balkan Jam
  • Lee and Sandy Paley
  • Gilbert Parent
  • Plug Nickel
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Queen Ida's Bon Temp Zydeco Band
  • Schooner Fare
  • Sukay
  • The Wagon Stage Theatre Company
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Kate Wolf
  • John Worrall

1984

  • A Couple of Cooks
  • Vic Bell
  • Suzy Boguss and Lisa Smith
  • Cahoots
  • Margaret Christl
  • Christy and Fred Cook
  • Mike Cross
  • Diamond Joe White
  • Draught Porridge
  • Ernie the Band
  • Folle Avoine
  • Lost in the Colonies
  • Rita McNeil
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Fred Penner
  • Plug Nickel
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Red Clay Ramblers
  • Tim Rogers and Barry Luft
  • Garnet Rogers
  • Trish Savill and Ron Sweet
  • Richard Seguin
  • Al Simmons
  • Stockton's Wing
  • Su-Chong Lim
  • Tannahill Weavers
  • Valdy
  • John Worrall

1983

  • Jenny Allen
  • Holly Arntzen
  • Sandra Beech
  • The Blue Flame
  • Eric Bogle
  • John Allan Cameron
  • Diamond Joe White
  • Emporium
  • Paul Finkleman
  • Paul Hann
  • Hot Rize
  • Long John Baldry
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Kate and Anna McGarrigle
  • Murray McLauchlan
  • Lee and Sandy Paley
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Stringband
  • Tailor's Twist
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Will Millar

1982

  • Sandra Beech
  • Margaret Christl
  • Paul Finkleman
  • Don Freed
  • Nina Gerber
  • Murray Hatfield
  • Héritage
  • Barry and Lyn Luft
  • The New Prairie Ramblers
  • North Wind
  • Peter Ostroushko
  • Tom Paxton
  • Pied Pear
  • Plug Nickel
  • Jim Post
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Red Clay Ramblers
  • Stan Rogers
  • Ryan's Fancy
  • Su-Chong Lim
  • Valdy
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Robin and Linda Williams
  • Kate Wolf

1981

  • Sandra Beech
  • Byron, Crary, and Hickman
  • John Allan Cameron
  • Ceard
  • Margaret Christl
  • Paul Hann
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Nick Kukich
  • Liberacion
  • Barry and Lyn Luft
  • Larry McNeely Band
  • Doc Myles
  • Odetta
  • Pied Pear
  • Plug Nickel
  • Jim Post and Randy Sabien
  • Stan Rogers
  • Tim Rogers
  • Valdy
  • The Wild Colonial Boys

1980

  • Byron Berline
  • Better Late than Never
  • John Allan Cameron
  • Chris Caswell and Dan Carnahan
  • Ceard
  • Michael Concannon and John Leeder
  • Dan Crary
  • Duck Donald Band
  • Paul Hann
  • Paul Hepher
  • John Hickman
  • Robert Burton Hubele
  • Connie Kaldor
  • Grit Laskin
  • Jamie Little
  • Barry and Lyn Luft
  • Joan MacIsaac
  • Andrew Metheven
  • Jim Post
  • Prairie Crossing
  • Stan Rogers
  • Stringband
  • Su-Chong Lim
  • Tryzub Ukrainian Dance Ensemble
  • Sylvia Tyson
  • Valdy
  • Ray Waddell
  • Wheatland County
  • The Wild Colonial Boys
  • Robin Williamson
  • John Worrall